Hong Kong International Race Nominations
Friday, October 30, 2015
With the initial entries released last week for December’s Hong Kong International race day, numerous Australian-bred were amongst the nominations.
Leading the way was last start Group 1 Manikato Stakes winner Chautauqua (above) who is one of 17 runners carrying the AUS suffix nominated for the Hong Kong Sprint (1200m). In fact three runners from behind Chautauqua; Srikandi (2nd), Rebel Dane (3rd) and Terravista (7th) from the Manikato Stakes have all been nominated, with all four also entered for this Saturday’s Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m) at Flemington.
Australian-based runners Hooked and Worthy Cause have been nominated for the Hong Kong Mile, where they will face a tough task, going up against World class miler and fellow Australia-bred Able Friend, a winner of the Mile last year and having returned last week with a scintillating victory over the sprinters at Group 3 level.
A winner on the same meeting last week, Contentment has also been nominated for the Mile, as has last season’s Hong Kong Derby winner Luger and the former Gai Waterhouse-trained Group 1 TJ Smith winner Romantic Touch.
Escado remains the only Australian-bred nominated for the Hong Kong Vase after the withdrawal of Caulfield Cup winner Mongolian Khan after suffering from a bout of colic during the week.
Four runners carrying ‘AUS’ have been nominated for the Hong Kong Vase; Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes winner Complacent, Matt Laurie’s Escado, as well as the Hong Kong-based pair of Mr Gnocchi and Romantic Touch.
Set to be held on December 13 at Sha Tin, a complete list of all Australian-bred runners can be seen below.
Hong Kong Cup
Complacent (AUS) – John O’Shea
Escado (AUS) – Matt Laurie
Mr Gnocchi (AUS) – Tony Millard
Romantic Touch – Tony Cruz
Hong Kong Mile
Hooked (AUS) – John P Thompson
Worthy Cause (AUS) – John Zielke
Able Friend (AUS) – John Moore
Contentment (AUS) – John Size
Luger (AUS) – John Size
Romantic Touch (AUS) – Tony Cruz
Secret Sham (AUS) – John Moore
Super Lifeline (AUS) – Tony Millard
Stepitup (AUS) – Laurie Laxon
Hong Kong Sprint
Chautauqua (AUS) – Hawkes Racing
Rebel Dane (AUS) – Gary Portelli
Srikandi (AUS) – Ciaron Maher
Terravista (AUS) – Joe Pride
Access Years (AUS) – John Size
Blizzard (AUS) – Ricky Yiu
Divine Ten (AUS) – Me Tsui
Golden Harvest (AUS) – Tony Millard
I’m In Charge (AUS) – Caspar Fownes
Key Witness (AUS) – Tony Cruz
Not Listenin’tome (AUS) – John Moore
San Nicasio (AUS) – John Moore
Smart Volatility (AUS) – Francis Lui
Strathmore (AUS) – Tony Millard
Tour De Force (AUS) – John Size
Emperor Max (AUS) – Stephen Gray
Hong Kong Vase
Escado (AUS) – Matt Laurie
Mongolian Khan (AUS) – Murray Baker
Back to Newsletter
You must be logged in to post a comment.